UNVEILING OF THE NOMINEES OF THE 2017

TEWEIKAN GALA

Wendake, August 31st 2017-The Société  de  communication  Atikamekw-Montagnais  (SOCAM), in  partnership with Innergex  Renewable Energy, is extremely proud to announce the names of the nominees of the  2ndEdition of the  Teweikan Aboriginal Music Gala.  This major event is primarily a moment of gathering and celebrations to showcase the creativity  and  the  excellence of the artists  and bands stemming from the First Nations of Quebec and Labrador and the Inuit of Quebec.

This year, SOCAM has received 21 applications from various Nations: Innu, Atikamekw, Cree and Wendat. On August 22nd and 23rd, a jury, composed of Elisapie Isaac, Marc Déry and PakessoMukash proceeded with the evaluation of the candidates in the following categories.

And…the nominees are!

1) Artist or band expressing itself in an Aboriginal language :

-  Laura Niquay

-  Maten

- Shauit

2) Artist or traditional music band:

-  Blackbear

-  Jacques Néwashish

3) Artist ormodern expression music band:

-  Frakass

-  Shauit

4) Artist or country music band:

-  Jacques « Atshuk » Grégoire

-  Nimuk and Friends

5) Artist or folk music band:

-  Florent Vollant

-  Sakay Ottawa

-  Twin Flames

6) Artist or blues and/or rock band:

-  Laura Niquay

-  Maten

-  Simon Picard &Nikan

7) Artist or emerging band:

-  Frakass

-  Matiu

-  Twin Flames

8) Best album :

-  Florent Vollant

-  Maten

-  Sakay Ottawa

-  Twin Flames

-  Laura Niquay

9) Best show : (publicvote) :

-  Florent Vollant

-  Maten

-  Nimuk and Friends

10) Tribute and recognition Prize :

- This prize will be awarded by the Academy during the Gala :

DÉVOILEMENT DES NOMINÉS GALA DE MUSIQUE AUTOCHTONE

 TEWEIKAN 2017

Wendake, le 31 août 2017- La Société de communication Atikamekw-Montagnais (SOCAM) en partenariat avecInnergex Énergie Renouvelable sont extrêmement fiers d’annoncer les nominés de la 2e édition du Gala de musique autochtone Teweikan.Cet événement majeur se veut avant tout, un moment de rassemblement et de célébration soulignant la créativité et l’excellence des artistes et des groupes musicaux issus des Premières Nations du Québec et du Labrador ainsi que des Inuits du Québec.

Cette année, la SOCAM a reçu 21 candidatures provenant de différentes Nations : Innu, Atikamekw, Crie et Wendat. Les 22 et 23 août derniers, un jury composé de Élisapie Isaac, Marc Déry et PakessoMukash ont procédé à l’évaluation des dossiers de candidatures dans chacune des catégories.

Les nominés sont :

1) Artiste ou groupe s’exprimant dans une langue autochtone :

-  Laura Niquay

-  Maten

-  Shauit

2) Artiste ou groupe de musique traditionnelle :

-  Blackbear

-  Jacques Néwashish

3) Artiste ou groupe de musique d’expression moderne :

-  Frakass

-  Shauit

4) Artiste ou groupe de style country :

-  Jacques « Atshuk » Grégoire

-  Nimuk and Friends

5) Artiste ou groupe de style folk :

-  Florent Vollant

-  Sakay Ottawa

-  TwinFlames

6) Artiste ou groupe de blues et/ou rock :

-  Laura Niquay

-  Maten

-  Simon Picard &Nikan

7) Artiste ou groupe de la relève :

-  Frakass

-  Matiu

-  Twin Flames

8) Meilleur album :

-  Florent Vollant

-  Maten

-  Sakay Ottawa

-  Twin Flames

-  Laura Niquay

9) Meilleur spectacle : (vote du public)

-  Florent Vollant

-  Maten

-  Nimuk and Friends

10) Prix Hommage et reconnaissance :

-  Ce prix sera décerné par l’Académie lors du Gala.